DOES IMMORTELLE ESSENTIAL OIL GO BACK TO ANCIENT EGYPTIAN AND ROMAN times?
Helichrysum italicum immortelle essential oil has become a sought after essential oil recently and has gained worldwide fame for it's healing properties. The name helichrysum is derived from the Greek word "helios" meaning sun and "krysos" meaning gold. It is an iconic plant to the Mediterranean, and here in our native Croatia we can find immortelle growing just about anywhere. Going for a drive to the beach? You will see immortelle popping up beside the highway or local roads. Going for a hike? You will most definitely find immortelle growing in the sunny, rocky hillside. It is a natural occurring plant that has been used not only for generations, but recently discovered for thousands of years.
Helichrysum italicum immortelle essential oil has been one of the mediterranean’s best kept beauty secrets. The ancient Egyptians, Romans, and even ancient Greeks shared our love for immortelle flowers and oil.
Immortelle has become a staple flower not only in our generation, but also in the generation of the Egyptians, Romans, and ancient Greeks. These ancient civilisations would use wreaths made from immortelle flowers as offerings to Gods. Their handmade wreaths would be draped over stone statues and left as a symbol of the sun and gold. Immortelle is an everlasting flower, which means it's flowers never wilt. You can easily create a wreath or bouquet using immortelle flowers and they will dry and hold their gold color without ever wilting. This is probably one of the reasons why our ancient ancestors used these flowers for decoration. But is it possible this was also a symbol of everlasting life?
The Romans, Greeks, and ancient Egyptians would not only use immortelle flower for decorations, they would also harvest and create immortelle essential oils. They would later on, use this oil to help heal wounds of wounded soldiers after battle. This makes sense since immortelle has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties which make it perfect for healing wounds, cuts, abrasions, and even fading away scars. Immortelle is a highly effective essential oil and can even be combined with other herbal extracts to provide an even more powerful and effective skin healing remedy.
Immortelle is sometimes known as the "sleeping giant" of the mediterranean, since it was forgotten for years but has so many possibilities to be used in the skincare, aromatherapy, and even pharmaceutical industry.
IMMORTELLE ESSENTIAL OIL CAN BE USED TO TREAT THE FOLLOWING:
- Smoothing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Helps fight signs of ageing to promote youthful skin
- Evening out your skin tone
- Restoring sun damaged skin and sun spots
- Diminishes under-eye bags
- Clearing up scars, and spots left on your skin by pox, boils, and other skin irregularities
- Soothing sore muscles, cramps, convulsions, and severe abdominal pain
- Soothes and diminishes rashes caused by allergies
- Emergency aid for cuts, sprains, burns and bruises
- Reduces the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis
- Restoring dry skin and redness
- Soothing facial erythrosis (redness of the cheeks), rosacea, atopic dermatitis, and skin rash
- Calms inflamed red skin on your face and body to give your skin a radiant glow
- Helps to cleanse, tone, and hydrate your skin
- Restores your skins natural PH balance